Accident Summary Nr: 14219687 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14219687 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10076590811/27/199017310Lapaglia Electrical Company

Abstract: AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN AND HIS SUPERVISOR WERE INSTALLING WALL RECEPTACLES IN NEWLY BUILT PARTITIONS IN AN OFFICE. THE APPRENTICE CLIMBED A 6-FOOT LADDER TO MAKE A CONNECTION IN AN OVERHEAD JUNCTION BOX. HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR INSIDE THE BOX AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE FELL FROM THE LADDER AND STRUCK HIS LEFT TEMPLE ON THE CORNER OF A METAL FILING CABINET. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100765908 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices