Accident Summary Nr: 14219661 - Employee dies of asphyxia in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106855794 | 12/15/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Austin Industrial, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 15, 1989, Employee #1 was preparing to replace the head of a vessel at approximately 40 feet above the ground when he saw a wrench lying on a plate 4 1/2 feet down inside the vessel. This was the vessel that he had removed the head from and had hooked up to a nitrogen purge line. Instead of moving the head in place with the cherry picker and bolting it down, he chose to bend over and enter the vessel to retrieve the wrench. As he started to pick up the wrench, he lost consciousness and collapsed on the plate where he was crouched. A second employee went for help because he did not have a vessel entry permit. Employee #1 was dead when he was finally retrieved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106855794 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |