Accident Summary Nr: 14219646 - 23 maintenance employees killed in explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106612443 | 10/25/1989 | 2821 | 0 | Phillips 66 Company,Houston Chemical Complex |
| 107365751 | 10/26/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Fish Engineering & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Maintenance employees were performing routine maintenance to unplug a setter leg on a chemical process. An explosion and fire occurred, killing 23 employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 107365751 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 107365751 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 107365751 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 107365751 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 106612443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |