Accident Summary Nr: 14219612 - Boilermaker killed when burned by steam condensate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106609415 | 03/25/1991 | 1542 | 0 | The Mundy Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 22, 1991, Employee #1, a 23-year-old boilermaker, was opening the tower in the gas plant when the manway was removed. He was hit with steam. Employee #1 died of his burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106609415 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |