Accident Summary Nr: 14219570 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106610173 | 09/24/1990 | 7997 | 0 | Bear Creek Golf World |
Abstract: A 24-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN CONNECTING BATTERY-POWERED GOLF CARTS TO A BATTERY CHARGER. WHEN QUITTING TIME ARRIVED, THE EMPLOYEE COULD NOT BE FOUND. A SEARCH FOUND THE EMPLOYEE LYING ACROSS TWO GOLF CARTS LOCATED UNDER A ROOF-TYPE SHED COVER EAST OF THE MAINTENANCE BUILDING. AN EMERGENCY RESCUE SERVICE WAS SUMMONED, BUT THEY COULD NOT REVIVE THE EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106610173 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |