Accident Summary Nr: 14219554 - One employee killed and two injured by crane hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107626616 | 11/01/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Ceres Gulf, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 52-year-old longshoreman, was working aboard an ocean-going vessel, the Renate Schulte, at city dock #29, at the port of Houston, TX. He was off-loading containers from the aft end of the #2 hatch using a rented mobile shore crane, with an operator. The crane boom did not have any load on its hook when it fell across the ship. As the boom was falling, the crane's main hoist, four-part block, swung in the tween-deck, on the starboard side of the vessel, striking and killing Employee #1, and injuring Employees #2 and #3.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107626616 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107626616 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107626616 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |