Accident Summary Nr: 14219539 - Employee killed when rig falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107623720 | 02/24/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Otis Engineering Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 21, 1990, Employee #1 was in a work basket on a 40 ft high rig, continuing a rigging down process that had begun the day before. In order to load a diesel tank onto a truck, other employees at the work site loosened and then removed one of the four guy lines that supported the rig. At approximately 9:00 a.m., immediately following the removal of the guy line, the master valve on the wellhead broke and the rig fell to the ground, taking Employee #1 with it. Employee #1 was flown by Life Flight to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107623720 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |