Accident Summary Nr: 14219539 - Employee killed when rig falls

Accident Summary Nr: 14219539 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10762372002/24/199013890Otis Engineering Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 21, 1990, Employee #1 was in a work basket on a 40 ft high rig, continuing a rigging down process that had begun the day before. In order to load a diesel tank onto a truck, other employees at the work site loosened and then removed one of the four guy lines that supported the rig. At approximately 9:00 a.m., immediately following the removal of the guy line, the master valve on the wellhead broke and the rig fell to the ground, taking Employee #1 with it. Employee #1 was flown by Life Flight to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: RIGGING, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, VALVE, OIL WELL SERVICING, WELLHEAD, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107623720 Fatality Other Occupation not reported