Accident Summary Nr: 14219489 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE TO LOCKOUT ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123559171 | 06/09/1994 | 7623 | 0 | London Air |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPAIRING A 5-TON RUUD CONDENSING UNIT. THE EQUIPMENT WAS RATED 208/230 VOLTS AND 7250 WATTS. IT WAS A HOT, HUMID DAY, AND HE WAS WORKING ALONE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND LYING ON THE GROUND NEXT TO THE UNIT. HE WAS LYING ON TOP OF THE COVER FOR THE UNIT. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123559171 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |