Accident Summary Nr: 14219463 - Employee killed, another injured in storage tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14219463 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10945152601/28/199351690Khempak Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On or about January 28, 1993, Employee #1, a contract welder, was repairing and replacing flanges on storage tanks in order to install a closed ventilation system. The storage tanks contained sodium sulfide, which reacts with acid to generate hydrogen sulfide gas. This highly flammable gas accumulated in a vapor space. Prior to the accident, a tank flashed while being cut or welded into by the employee. When a lighted torch was brought in proximity, the tank ruptured. Employee #1 died. Employee #2 had gone up on a tank to tell Employee #1 not to cut into the tank when the tank exploded. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WELDER, STORAGE TANK, RUPTURE, TORCH, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109451526 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 109451526 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported