Accident Summary Nr: 14219455 - Employee killed when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109451468 | 12/22/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Forde Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on or about July 14, 1992, Employee #1, wearing a reflective vest, was setting out construction warning signs on the shoulder of Interstate 45 North, facing north. A motorist traveled across two or three lanes of traffic, striking a Leer-Seigler arrow board, Employee #1, and a company truck before exploding. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109451468 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |