Accident Summary Nr: 14219448 - Employee killed in fall from steel rafter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109454058 | 09/04/1992 | 1791 | 0 | G.L. Parsons Erectors |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 31, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker prepared to install eave trim along a 220 ft by 65 ft structural steel building. Employee #1 climbed a fiberglass extension ladder to where the work was to start, but once the employees reached the work area, Employee #1 changed his mind about working there. He proceeded to crawl approximately 10 ft along the steel rafter. Along the way, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 18 ft to the concrete foundation. He was killed. Both employees were wearing their safety belts and lanyards, and were going to tie off once they reached their work area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109454058 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |