Accident Summary Nr: 14219430 - Employee killed when struck in groin by exploding tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109459107 | 07/24/1992 | 3537 | 0 | Stearns Airport Equipment |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to service a 40 in. by 24 in. non-pliable recapped radial multi-ply tire. Employee #1 was using an Ingersoll Rand 1/2 in. Impac Wrench, #1900 RRMNL, to unbolt approximately 12 bolts from the hub. All but three bolts were removed when the tire exploded and the 24 in. hub struck Employee #1 in the groin. He was killed. The tire was being serviced in a 29 ft 5 in. by 25 ft by 16 ft by 13 ft 5 in. by 14 ft 9 in. room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109459107 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |