Accident Summary Nr: 14219414 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100758168 | 02/12/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Metalsmith Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on January 8, 1991, a work crew was decking the roof of a 40-ft by 60-ft storage building with a peak of 18 ft 9 in. Employee #1 had just installed a skylight and had anchored the top and sides. Employee #1 was in the process of anchoring the bottom section of the skylight to the decking material when he stepped off the roof and fell approximately 17 ft 3 in. onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100758168 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |