Accident Summary Nr: 142194.015 - Two employees are hospitalized for COVID-19, one amputates f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1555512.015 | 08/26/2021 | 922120 | City Of Chino Police Department |
Abstract: Two employees were working for a city police department when they were exposed to coworkers and members of the public infected with COVID-19. Both employees contracted the disease and were hospitalized on July 24, 2021. Both employees successfully recovered from their infections. At 5:45 a.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee was in a SWAT van and was crouched inside, adjacent to the van's sliding panel door which was open. The employee was visually assisting the driver of the vehicle by providing verbal instructions on what he could see on his side of the vehicle while the vehicle was moving slowly through the area. The employee's right had was gripping the upper frame of the panel door frame and his fingers were extended outside the running line of the van when the driver struck the side of the van on an open garage door. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a right pinky finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1555512.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police | |
2 | 1555512.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police | |
3 | 1555512.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |