Accident Summary Nr: 14219349 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN EXCAVATION WALL CAVES IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106613359 | 10/18/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Stockton Construction |
Abstract: On October 17, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a 66 Dozer next to a 13-ft by 11-in.-high excavation wall. Employee #1 was cutting dirt from the wall. The dirt fell on the hood of the dozer. Employee #1 got on the dozer track to remove the dirt when the wall caved in, crushing Employee #1 against the dozer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106613359 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |