Accident Summary Nr: 14219331 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM PLATFORM AND IS KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106611072 | 09/22/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Williams Bros.Construction Co.Inc.,& Traylor Bros. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a tie-bar approximately 105 feet above the ground. Two personnel platforms were attached to the tie base. The platforms had two hooks attached over a flange. Additionally, the platforms were bolted in place. Employee #1 was hoisted in a personnel basket to the tie bar. Employee #1 was told to put the nylon sling around each platform so the platform could be lowered to the ground. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat and a safety belt with a rebar hook. When employees attempted to lift the platform the left side would not release from the tie bar. Employee #1 unhooked the sling. The platform slid off the tie bar. Employee #1 fell 105 feet to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106611072 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |