Accident: 14219315 - Employee Bleeds To Death In Hopper
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
106616204 | 08/21/1989 | 4221 | Kerley Ag Products , Inc. |
Employee #1 was moving powdered fertilizer to a hopper -- part of a conveyor system to load trucks. The hopper was 92 in. above the floor and was loaded using a front end loader. As the employee was filling the hopper, some of the caked fertilizer began to clog the screw conveyor at the bottom of the hopper. The employee parked the front end loader alongside the hopper and began to break the cakes of fertilizer with a 6 ft long iron bar. Apparently, the employee lost his footing and fell into the hopper. His left arm was caught in the running screw conveyor and amputated. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident and bled to death at the bottom of the hopper.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106616204 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |