Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14219315 - Employee Bleeds To Death In Hopper

Accident: 14219315 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/18/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10661620408/21/19894221Kerley Ag Products , Inc.

Employee #1 was moving powdered fertilizer to a hopper -- part of a conveyor system to load trucks. The hopper was 92 in. above the floor and was loaded using a front end loader. As the employee was filling the hopper, some of the caked fertilizer began to clog the screw conveyor at the bottom of the hopper. The employee parked the front end loader alongside the hopper and began to break the cakes of fertilizer with a 6 ft long iron bar. Apparently, the employee lost his footing and fell into the hopper. His left arm was caught in the running screw conveyor and amputated. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident and bled to death at the bottom of the hopper.

Keywords: amputated, loss of blood, screw conveyor, cleaning, clogged, fall, arm, bridged material, hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106616204 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported