Accident Summary Nr: 14219299 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM BRIDGE DURING ARC WELDING

Accident Summary Nr: 14219299 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/29/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10737408408/30/198916220Traylor Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: AT 10:30 ON AUGUST 29, 1989, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WELDING AN ANGLE IRON TO A BEAM ON A BRIDGE WHEN HE FELL 27 FEET TO HIS DEATH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT BUT WAS NOT TIED OFF. EMPLOYEE WAS ENGAGED IN ARC WELDING.

Keywords: IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, TIE-OFF, ARC WELDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107374084 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported