Accident Summary Nr: 14219257 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LEVEL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107374696 | 01/12/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Grubbs Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A SCAFFOLD, LAYING BRICK. HE BROUGHT THE METAL LEVEL HE WAS USING TOO CLOSE TO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE 69-KILOVOLT POWER LINE ENTERED A NEARBY SUBSTATION WHERE THE VOLTAGE WAS LOWERED TO 2400 VOLTS FOR A WATER PUMPING STATION.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107374696 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons |