Accident Summary Nr: 14219240 - Employee killed when crushed by door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107374191 | 07/20/1989 | 5082 | 0 | Alpine Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was checking the drum, shroud, and door on a Raygo Gator pulvimixer, a machine used in highway work to beat lime into the ground, to see if they all worked properly throughout their respective maximum travel limits. While the machine was in motion, he stuck his head into the door located at the rear of the machine. The door closed, crushing his head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107374191 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |