Accident Summary Nr: 14219224 - Employee killed, one injured in tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106619059 | 07/07/1989 | 2869 | 0 | Oxid Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees were cutting into a storage tank when it exploded. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106619059 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 106619059 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, construction trades |