Accident Summary Nr: 14219224 - Employee killed, one injured in tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14219224 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10661905907/07/198928690Oxid Incorporated

Abstract: Employees were cutting into a storage tank when it exploded. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured.

Keywords: STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106619059 Fatality Concussion Welders and cutters
2 106619059 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, construction trades