Accident Summary Nr: 14219182 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL WHEN SCAFFOLD BREAKS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102299195 | 06/02/1989 | 1742 | 0 | Marek Brothers Systems Inc. |
Abstract: On August 5, 1987, Employee # 1 and two other carpenters were installing a sheetrock 13 ft above the ground. They were standing on the 2-ft by 4-ft- scaffold, constructed on the job. Employee #1 and other coworkers were standing in one spot at the end of the scaffold. The scaffold broke and Employee #1 fell, landing on the head. The other two coworkers also fell but they were not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102299195 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |