Accident Summary Nr: 14219141 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ROTO-ROOTER

Accident Summary Nr: 14219141 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11031879705/31/199065150Suburban Woods Associates, Inc. Dba Hermitage

Abstract: A MOBILE HOME PARK MANAGER WAS USING AN ELECTRIC ROTO-ROOTER-TYPE MACHINE TO UNCLOG A SEWER DRAIN. THE MACHINE HAD A GROUND FAULT, AND THE MANAGER WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110318797 Fatality Electric Shock Managers, properties and real estate