Accident Summary Nr: 14219083 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101489656 | 01/27/1989 | 1389 | 0 | Baker Tank Co. |
Abstract: Some employees were using a Caterpillar crane to move equipment from a fire dike to a tank. Two of the employees pulled the load line out to clear the drum. They pulled the load line into a 125-kilovolt overhead power line. One employee was electrocuted. Another employee received an electric shock and was stunned. (The second employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101489656 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |