Accident Summary Nr: 14219067 - ONE KILLLED AND TWO HOSPITALIZED-FIRE IN AKLY UNIT OF EXXON
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102305034 | 12/07/1988 | 7699 | 0 | Brown & Root Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Two Exxon employees were hospitalized from burns and one was killed as a result of a fire in the akly unit during a shutdown. The cause of the fire was a result of releasing hydrocarbons into the sewer system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102305034 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102305034 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102305034 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |