Accident Summary Nr: 14219067 - ONE KILLLED AND TWO HOSPITALIZED-FIRE IN AKLY UNIT OF EXXON

Accident Summary Nr: 14219067 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10230503412/07/198876990Brown & Root Usa, Inc.

Abstract: Two Exxon employees were hospitalized from burns and one was killed as a result of a fire in the akly unit during a shutdown. The cause of the fire was a result of releasing hydrocarbons into the sewer system.

Keywords: BURN, SEWER, CHEMICAL BURN, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102305034 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 102305034 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 102305034 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported