Accident Summary Nr: 14219059 - WORKER DROWNS AFTER FALLING OFF A BARGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106852783 | 11/02/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 drowned when he fell off the side of a barge. Just before the fall, he was waiting for a basket to land on the barge. He stepped back and stumbled on a 4 foot by 4 foot board causing him to fall about 3.5 feet into the water. The depth of the water was twelve feet. He was not wearing a life vest. His co-workers had no success in saving him. They tried to use a life ring to pull him out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106852783 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |