Accident Summary Nr: 14219026 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM BLOOD CLOTS- AFTER FALLING DOWN A HOLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101489060 | 12/28/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Hb Zachry |
Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, died from complications during surgery resulting from falling down a twenty one foot hole. He attempted to cross the six foot hole by walking on a 2 feet by 4 feet board. The board broke causing him to fall into the hole. He had broken ribs, broken hips, and internal injuries. Two weeks after the incident, he had surgery to repair the fractures. During the surgery, he developed blood clots causing him to die.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101489060 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |