Accident Summary Nr: 14219026 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM BLOOD CLOTS- AFTER FALLING DOWN A HOLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14219026 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10148906012/28/198816290Hb Zachry

Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, died from complications during surgery resulting from falling down a twenty one foot hole. He attempted to cross the six foot hole by walking on a 2 feet by 4 feet board. The board broke causing him to fall into the hole. He had broken ribs, broken hips, and internal injuries. Two weeks after the incident, he had surgery to repair the fractures. During the surgery, he developed blood clots causing him to die.

Keywords: BOARD, BLOOD CLOT, IRON WORKER, FALL, VERTEBRA, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101489060 Fatality Freezing/Frost Bite Occupation not reported