Accident Summary Nr: 142190.015 - Employee fractures wrist when struck by counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 142190.015 -- Report ID: 0936100 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569977.01512/22/2021928110U.S. Dept. Of Air Force, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Logistics Support Squadron (Lrs)

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was separating a boom from a counterweight on a 2020 Global GL2875 deicing truck when the boom and counterweight shifted and crushed his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured bones, deep lacerations and nerve damage to his hand.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Counterweight, Crushed, Disconnecting Means, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Load Shift, Nerve damage

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569977.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Specified mechanics and repairers