Accident: 142190.015 - Employee Fractures Wrist When Struck By Counterweight
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1569977.015 | 12/22/2021 | U.S. Dept. Of Air Force, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Logistics Support Squadron (Lrs) |
At 12:30 p.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was separating a boom from a cou nterweight on a 2020 Global GL2875 deicing truck when the boom and counterweight shifted and crushed his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured bones, deep lacerations and nerve damage to his hand.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569977.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers |