Accident Summary Nr: 14218960 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY EXPLODING FIRE EXTINGUISHER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106848963 | 09/14/1988 | 2869 | 0 | Arco Chemical Co. |
| 106848971 | 09/14/1988 | 2869 | 0 | Lyondell Petrochemical |
Abstract: An employee-in-training was completing fire extinguisher training, and selected a cartridge-actuated dry chemical fire extinguisher that showed evidence of corrosion. The extinguisher inspection tag indicated the extinguisher was inspected 9-months ago. The trainee actuated the extinguisher and the extinguisher exploded at the bottom, striking the employee. The employee sustained injuries to his chest and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106848963 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106848971 | Occupation Not Listed |