Accident Summary Nr: 14218952 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM A STAPH INFECTION IN HIS THUMB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106857212 | 02/22/1989 | 1446 | 0 | Badger Mining Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 died from a staphylococcal infection. The infection developed a few weeks after he injured his thumb during an inspection of sand bags that were stacked on wooden pallets in a warehouse. After the inspection, he left the warehouse for a sales trip to Argentina. He was hospitalized in Argentina for a few weeks. He returned to the U.S. to get more treatment and died several weeks later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106857212 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |