Accident Summary Nr: 14218945 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106857220 | 02/14/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Finway, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was replacing a defective lighting arrester on a utility pole. He was electrocuted when he contacted energized parts of the 34.5-kilovolt arrester.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106857220 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |