Accident Summary Nr: 14218929 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY CULVERT IN TRENCH

Accident Summary Nr: 14218929 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10341511308/29/198816230J. D. Abrams, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was laying bricks as part of maintenance and servicing activities on an existing 6-ft diameter drainage pipe in a 7-ft trench. A section of the pipe was removed and replaced by a new 7-ft by 9-ft box culvert. Employee #1 was conducting brick work in a 2-ft space between the existing pipe and new box culvert to facilitate the transition between them. Adjacent to the work site, another employee was operating a crawler crane. The vibration from the crawler caused the new box culvert to topple and fall onto the employee, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: DRAIN PIPE, CRAWLER CRANE, TRENCH, VIBRATIONS, BRICK, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103415113 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported