Accident Summary Nr: 142188.015 - Employee Fractures Both Arms In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 142188.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558454.01510/18/2021721120Ramparts, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was inspecting wires on an under-stage platform for a performance stage at a casino hotel. When the employee stepped off the platform and onto the top cap step of an A-frame ladder, the ladder tipped over causing the employee to fall 12 feet. The employee landed on a concrete surface, sustaining a fracture to the left and right arms, and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hotel, Ladder, Platform, Tips Over, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558454.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electricians