Accident Summary Nr: 142187.015 - Employee dies several days after crushed in trash compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569974.015 | 12/22/2021 | 311919 | Shearer'S Foods |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was retrieving a waste drum that had fallen into a trash compactor. While the employee was inside the compactor, the waste company attempted to remove the compactor, and the employee was unable to exit. The employee suffered crush/contusion injuries from the waste compactor and was hospitalized, where he died on December 21, 2021 at approximately 11:33 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569974.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |