Accident Summary Nr: 14218622 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107484057 | 04/08/1993 | 1629 | 0 | S And B Engineers And Constructors, Ltd. |
Abstract: Acting on his own initiative, an electrician started stripping insulation from a 277-volt conductor before the circuit was deenergized and locked out. He had been instructed by the lead worker not to begin work until they had signed off on the lockout of the circuit. The employee apparently contacted the energized conductor and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107484057 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |