Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 142186.015 - Employee receives amputation injury from falling manhole cov
Accident Summary Nr: 142186.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1569971.015 | 12/22/2021 | | 238110 | Gilco Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 9:30 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee attempted to adjust a manhole cover, when it fell onto the employee's left hand ring finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation injury to the finger and received surgery that reattached the finger.
Keywords:
Adjust, Amputation, Falling Object, Finger, Manhole Cover
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1569971.015 |
30 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|