Accident Summary Nr: 14218564 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107492076 | 07/13/1993 | 3443 | 0 | Graver Tank And Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees of a boiler shop were working within a rerun column being fitted before final assembly. The vessel was in two pieces, with the final length to be 88 feet and the diameter to be 7.5 feet. A rubber pendant pushbutton was used to control the rotation of the vessel as it was fitted. The pendant was connected to its source of electric power by a four-conductor cord (with three phase conductors). One of the circuit conductors inside the box had a 1-inch split in its insulation. The resulting bare conductor was apparently touching the interior metal of the box and energizing the exterior metal cord connectors. As one of the two employees exited the vessel through the manway, he contacted the metal connectors and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107492076 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |