Accident Summary Nr: 142185.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Using Meat Tenderizer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560035.015 | 10/26/2021 | 445110 | Dgs Acquisitions, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:06 p.m. on October 17, 2021, an employee was feeding meat product into a Biro PRO-9, Model HD, Serial #00080141 meat tenderizer at a grocery store. The employee had removed the Lexan safety guard from the top of the tenderizer, but the interlock device located on the guard was not working and the machine remained operational. As the employee was feeding the tenderizer, his left index finger contacted the blades and was amputated to the first knuckle. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560035.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |