Accident Summary Nr: 142183.015 - Employee's fingertip is lacerated by closing guard

Accident Summary Nr: 142183.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569950.01512/22/2021326199Berlin Gardens, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee was operating a pillar drill machine to mortise a poly stile on a working surface. After the completion of the mortise cycle, the employee went to retrieve the poly stile with her left hand. As the employee retrieved the poly stile from working surface, her finger was caught between the machine guard and working surface when the guard cycled to the closed position. The employee suffered a laceration to her left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Drill, Drill Operator, Drilling, Finger, Guard, Laceration, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1569950.015 52 F Non Hospitalized injury