Accident Summary Nr: 14218069 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED WHEN TRAPPED BY FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14218069 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10748633405/18/199237310Bethship, Sabine Yard

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE CUTTING BULKHEADS USING A TORCH IN A SMALL COMPARTMENT ENCIRCLING A JACKUP LEG ON A DRILLING RIG. THE HOSE FAILED JUST INSIDE THE MANWAY AND IGNITED, TRAPPING BOTH EMPLOYEES INSIDE THE COMPARTMENT FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR, UNTIL THE END OF THE SHIFT. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AS A RESULT OF THIS ACCIDENT. NO SCHEDULE OF FREQUENT CHECKS OR HOLE WATCH HAD BEEN SET UP AND THE FOREMAN HAD ONLY BEEN BY THE HOLE ONCE THAT DAY.

Keywords: SHIPYARD, ACETYLENE TORCH, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, FIRE, HOSE, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107486334 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 107486334 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported