Accident Summary Nr: 14218036 - Employee dies in fall through scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107612822 | 08/28/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Chemipulp Process, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a scaffold plank, 65 feet above ground level, inside a newly constructed vessel. He was getting a drink of water. The decayed scaffold plank broke and Employee #1 fell through the scaffolding. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107612822 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |