Accident Summary Nr: 14218010 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14218010 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
82783210/31/198417710Pecco & Gregg Cement Contracting Co
10100282207/10/199126730Superbags, Inc.

Abstract: An employee contacted the 480-volt terminals on an extruder. The terminals were not insulated properly, and the employee received an electric shock. (The full extent of the employee's injury is not known since it was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 827832
2 101002822