Accident Summary Nr: 142180.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on machine guard

Accident Summary Nr: 142180.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569942.01512/20/2021488991Hollingsworth Logistics

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was lying on floor under roller conveyor which had been locked out. The employee was cleaning material and debris from the floor under conveyor when he slid out from under the machine by placing his hand on the guard covering the drive chains for the rollers. The employee's fingertip went between the edge of the guard and the roll and was pinched when he moved. The employee suffered an amputation of his left middle fingertip without loss of bone or fingernail. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning, Fingertip, Guard, Pinched, Reaching, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569942.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Folding machine operators