Accident Summary Nr: 142180.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on machine guard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569942.015 | 12/20/2021 | 488991 | Hollingsworth Logistics |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was lying on floor under roller conveyor which had been locked out. The employee was cleaning material and debris from the floor under conveyor when he slid out from under the machine by placing his hand on the guard covering the drive chains for the rollers. The employee's fingertip went between the edge of the guard and the roll and was pinched when he moved. The employee suffered an amputation of his left middle fingertip without loss of bone or fingernail. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569942.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Folding machine operators |