Accident Summary Nr: 14217863 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN OBJECT AND MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18879189 | 11/16/1987 | 8211 | 0 | Stct Dmr Mansfield Training School |
Abstract: A waste water treatment plant employee making inspection rounds did not check in with the control building at the scheduled time. Plant security personnel were sent to find the employee, and he was found in the bar screen house of the treatment plant. The employee had his head through the guard rails around the bar screen pit and the bar screen rake had struck him on the top of his head. State police and the medical examiner responded to the scene where he was pronounced dead. The reported cause of death was fractures to the cervical vertebrae. The employee was working alone at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18879189 | Fatality | Fracture | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |