Accident Summary Nr: 14217822 - Employee Is Injured from Electrical Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 14217822 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 12/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30428061312/19/20029223922140Stct Doc Willard-Cybulski Correctional Institution

Abstract: On December 19, 2002, Employee #1, an HVAC technician, was cleaning the ducts when he received an electrical shock from the cage of a manlift. The extension cord was not equipped with a ground pin. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: DUCT, CLEANING, CORD SET, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304280613 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported