Accident Summary Nr: 14217806 - DOT dumptruck driver dies of natural causes while driving

Accident Summary Nr: 14217806 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 11/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10380378911/05/199316110Stct Department Of Transportation

Abstract: Employee #1 was observed transporting a load of sand in a Department of Transportation dump truck. The truck veered off the road without braking and struck and severed a utility pole, fell on its passenger side, and slid to a halt. Passersby pulled Employee #1 from the 1979 Ford truck (9T, model 1800) and unsuccessfully administered CPR. Autopsy reports indicated that Employee #1 died of natural causes. No citations were issued.

Keywords: BRAKE, CPR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, UTILITY POLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103803789 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec