Accident Summary Nr: 14217806 - DOT dumptruck driver dies of natural causes while driving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103803789 | 11/05/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Stct Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was observed transporting a load of sand in a Department of Transportation dump truck. The truck veered off the road without braking and struck and severed a utility pole, fell on its passenger side, and slid to a halt. Passersby pulled Employee #1 from the 1979 Ford truck (9T, model 1800) and unsuccessfully administered CPR. Autopsy reports indicated that Employee #1 died of natural causes. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103803789 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |