Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142178.015 - Employee Fractures Skull After Losing Consciousness And Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 142178.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569931.01512/22/2021441320Tireman Auto Service Centers Ltd

Abstract: On October 18, 2021, an employee was stocking automobile tires. The employee los t consciousness due to unknown circumstances and struck his head on the ground. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a concussion and skull fracture.

Keywords: concussion, fall, fall on same level, fracture, loss of consciousness, lost consciousness, material handling, skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1569931.015 21 M Hospitalized injury