Accident Summary Nr: 14217798 - Employees uninjured by chemical spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103808507 | 08/19/1994 | 9531 | 0 | City Of Norwich Housing Authority |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 11, 1994, Employees #1 through #5 noticed a chemical spill of unknown contents in the maintenance garage and left the garage. The local fire department arrived to secure the area and contacted the local DEP authorities, who determined that the chemical spill contained chloropentaphenol. Apparently, a 30 gallon drum had rusted and approximately 10 gallons had leaked onto the floor. Employees #1 through #5 had noted the chemical odor but only Employee #3 experienced a sore throat. All employees were decontaminated, observed in the emergency room, and released with no ill effects.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103808507 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 103808507 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 103808507 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 103808507 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 5 | 103808507 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction |