Accident Summary Nr: 14217756 - Employee killed in hunting accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300289980 | 08/09/1999 | 9512 | 0 | Stct Dep Pudding Hill Wildlife Management Area |
Abstract: Employee #1, a conservation officer, was on a routine patrol to check hunting activity. He was shot by a hunter who mistook him for a deer because of the poor visibility. Employee #1 died of gunshot wounds to the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300289980 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |