Accident Summary Nr: 14217657 - TRENCH COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201856770 | 09/26/1984 | 8221 | 0 | University Of Conn St Ct Department Of Higher Educ |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND A CO-WORKER WERE EXCAVATING A TRENCH TO LAY DRAIN PIPE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A JOHN DEERE BACKHOE, MODEL J D SERIES B. EMPLOYEE #1 SHUT OFF THE EXCAVATING EQUIPMENT TO HELP THE CO-WORKER WITH A WATER PUMP. THE CO-WORKER STARTED PUMPING WATER FROM A METERING PIT. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT INTO THE TRENCH WITH A SHOVEL TO LOCATE A PIPE. HE SAW A SECTION OF THE NORTH WALL CALLAPSE AND FALL INTO THE TRENCH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE COLLAPSED SOIL AND THE SOUTH WALL. THE TRENCH WAS 2 FEET WIDE AND 37 FEET LONG. THE DEPTH OF THE TRENCE WAS NOT UNIFORM, VARYING BETWEEN 6-1/2 TO 4 FEET. THE TRENCH WAS 6-1/2 FEET DEEP IN THE AREA OF THE COLLAPSE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 201856770 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |